Notice: Undefined index: zbc44 in /var/www/html/mca2013/plugins/system/rokgallery.php on line 1 Special Sessions
Notice: Undefined variable: params in /var/www/html/mca2013/plugins/content/hlbox.php on line 38

Special Sessions



Financial Support For Special Sessions

Click for more information

Click for more information


Contemporary Trends in Algebraic Geometry and K-Theory 
Organizers: E. Javier Elizondo, Mexico; Fernando Cukierman, Argentina; Pedro Luis del Ángel, Mexico; Eduardo Esteves, Brazil; James Lewis, Canada, and Chuck Weibel, US.

Dynamical Systems and Ergodic Theory 
Organizers: L. J. Diaz, Brazil; C. Bonatti, France; A. Navas, Chile; M. Sambarino, Uruguay, and A. Wilkinson, US.

Advances in Symplectic Geometry and Topology 
Organizers: Eduardo González, US; Octav Cornea, Canada; Leonardo Macarini, Brazil, and Andrés Pedroza, Mexico.

Lie Representation Theory
Organizers: Vyacheslav Futorny, Brazil; Georgia Benkart, US; Yuly Billig, Canada, and Carina Boyallian, Argentina.

Graph and Network Analysis in the Geosciences
Organizers: Jorge Ramírez, Colombia, and Ilia Zaliapin, US.

Fluid Mechanics: from Turbulence to Free Boundaries
Organizers: Francisco Gancedo, Spain; Ricardo Rosa, Brazil; Roman Shvydkoy, US, and Vlad Vicol, US.

Noncommutative Algebras 
Organizers: Vladislav Karchenko, Mexico; Ivan Shestakov, Brazil; Nicolás Andruskiewitsch, Argentina, and Susan Montgomery, US.

Geometric Applications of Homotopy Theory
Organizers: Julie Bergner, US; Andrés Ángel, Colombia, and Marcie Robertson, Canada.

Nonlinear Elliptic and Parabolic Initial-Boundary Value Problems 
Organizers: Nils Ackerman, Mexico, and Mónica Musso, Chile.

Applied Combinatorics 
Organizers: Luis David García-Puente, US; Sergi Elizalde, US; Daniela Ferrero, US, and Carlos Valencia, Mexico.

Mathematical Physics 
Organizers: Ricardo Weder, Mexico; Rafael Benguria, Chile; Horacio Falomir, Argentina; Cesar R. de Oliveira, Brazil; Robert Seiringer, Canada, and Rudi Weikard, US.

Convexity, Topology and Combinatorics 
Organizers: Deborah Oliveros, Mexico; Jesús Antonio de Loera, US, and Jonathan Ariel Barmak, Argentina.

Holomorphic Foliations and Singularities of Mappings and Foliations
Organizers: Maria Aparecida Soares Ruas, Brazil; Marcio Gomes Soares, Brazil; Terence Gaffney, US, and Xavier Gómez-Mont, Mexico.

Advanced Mathematical and Computational Methods for Subsurface Modeling and Visualization 
Organizers: Jonás D. de Basabe, Mexico; Ignacio Muga, Chile and Leonid Sheremetov, Mexico.

Combinatorics and Graph Theory 
Organizers: Roberto Imbuzeiro, Brazil; Louigi Addario-Berry, Canada; Yoshiharu Kohayakawa, Brazil, and Rob Morris, Brazil.

Hamiltonian Systems and Celestial Mechanics
Organizers: Florin Diacu, Canada, and Ernesto Pérez-Chavela, Mexico.

Mathematics and Modelling in Geophysical Fluid Dynamics 
Organizers: Paul Milewski, UK ; Pedro Leite da Silva Dias, Brazil; Gerardo Hernández-Dueñas, Mexico, and Esteban Tabak, US.

Variational Analysis, Control and Optimization 
Rafal Goebel, US; Geraldo Silva, Brazil, and Javier Rosenblueth, Mexico.

C*-algebras, Operator Spaces and Operator Theory 
Organizers: Raul Curto, US; Gustavo Corach, Argentina, and Slavisa Djordjevic, Mexico.

Mathematical Biology 
Organizers: Jorge X. Velasco-Hernández, Mexico; Zhilan Feng, US, Luiz Alberto Díaz-Rodrigues, Brazil, and Damián Hernández Herrán, Mexico.

Knots and 3-Manifolds
Organizers: Mario Eudave, Mexico, and Jesse Jones, US.

Differential Equations of Classical Geometry 
Organizers: Jorge Sotomayor, Brazil; Ronaldo Garcia, Brazil, and Federico Sánchez Bringas, Mexico.

Toric geometry and topology 
Organizers: Mainak Poddar, Colombia; David Cox, US; Samuel Gitler, Mexico; Anthony Bahri, US; Tara S. Holm, US, and Mauricio Velasco, Colombia.

Holomorphic Dynamics
Organizers: Carlos Cabrera, Mexico; Araceli Bonifant, US; Jan Kiwi, Chile, and Jorge Vitório Pereira, Brazil.

Geometry and Topology
Organizers: Daniel Juan Pineda, Mexico; Chris Connell, US; Daciberg Gonçalves, Brazil, and Pablo Suárez Serrato, Mexico.

Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry 
Organizers: Aaron Simis, Brazil; Carolina Araujo, Brazil; Leticia Brambila Paz, Mexico; Claudia Polini, US, and Bernd Ulrich, US.

Differential Geometry 
Organizers: Fernando Codá Marques, Brazil; Henrique Araujo, Brazil; Nelia Charalambous, Mexico; Jean Cortissoz, Colombia; Jorge Lauret, Argentina, and Wolfgang Ziller, US.

Non-linear Analysis in Banach Spaces 
Organizers: Maite Fernández Unzueta, Mexico; Richard Aron, US, and Verónica Dimant, Argentina.

Noncommutative Geometry 
Organizers: Paul Baum, US; Elmar Wagner, Mexico, and Joseph Varilly, Costa Rica.

Mathematical Physics, Operad Theory, Algebraic Topology and Higher Categories 
Organizers: Yaël Frégier, US; Eduardo Hoefel, Brazil, and Jim Stasheff, US.

Free Probability
Organizers: Víctor Pérez-Abreu, Mexico and Michael Anshelevich, US.

Finite Fields and their Applications
Organizers: Ivelisse Rubio, Puerto Rico; Francis Castro, Puerto Rico; Daniel Panario, Canada, and Horacio Tapia-Recillas, Mexico.

Algebraic and Enumerative Combinatorics
Organizers: Ernesto Vallejo, Mexico, and Igor Pak, US.

Number Theory 
Organizers: Matilde Lalín, Canada; Florian Luca, Mexico, and Nigel Pitt, Brazil.

Non-linear Analysis in Banach Spaces 
Organizers: Maite Fernández Unzueta, Mexico; Richard Aron, US, and Verónica Dimant, Argentina.

Local and Nonlocal Evolution Problems
Organizers: Julio Rossi, Argentina; Juan Dávila, Chile, and Julián Fernández Bonder, Argentina.

Optimization: Theory, Methods and Applications 
Organizers: Claudia Alejandra Sagastizábal, Brazil; Clóvis Gonzaga, Brazil; Elizabeth Wegner Karas, Brazil, and Juan Peypouquet, Chile.

PDE and Incompressible Fluid Flow 
Organizers: Helena Nussenzveig Lopes, Brazil, and Peter Constantin, US.

Symbolic Dynamics 
Organizers: Ricardo Gómez Aiza, Mexico; Mike Boyle, US, and Alejandro Maas, Chile.

Control and Stabilization for Partial Differential Equations 
Organizers: Luz de Teresa, Mexico and Ademir Pazoto, Brazil.

Applied Topology 
Organizers: Fred Cohen, USA; Jesús González, Mexico; Steven Lavalle, US; Thomas Lewiner, Brazil, and Enrique Torres, Mexico.

Nonlinear Dispersive Equations 
Organizers; Felipe Linares, Brazil; Gustavo Ponce, US, and Luis Veja, Spain.